View IFT /PQ / REOI / RFP / PPS Notice Details
Ministry : Ministry of Education Division : Secondary and Higher Education Division
Organization : Education Engineering Department Procuring Entity Name : Office of the Executive Engineer, EED, Magura District.
Procuring Entity Code : 43 Procuring Entity District : Magura
Procurement Nature : Works Procurement Type : NCT
Event Type : Invitation for : Tender - Single Lot
Invitation Reference No. : CE:37.07.0000.017.19.063.25.26/72 DT:20.07.2026 Tender/Proposal Status :
App ID : 226919 Tender/Proposal ID : 1315907
Key Information and Funding Information :
Procurement Method : Open Tendering Method (OTM) Budget Type : Development
Source of Funds : Government
Particular Information :
Project Code : 224411900 Project Name : Capacity Building of 15 Covernment Polytechnic Institutes.
Tender/Proposal Package No. and Description : W.D-13
CONSTRUCTION OF 10-STORIED ACADEMIC CUM WORKSHOP BUILDING WITH 10-STORIED FOUNDATION INCLUDING SANITARY,WATER SUPPLY,FIRE FIGHTING & ELECTRIFICATION WORKS AT MAGURA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE,MAGURA.(Pile Foundation)
Category : Construction work;Site preparation work;Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work;Test drilling and boring work;Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work;Building construction work;Engineering works and construction works;Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork;Construction work for water projects;Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry;Roof works and other special trade construction works;Building installation work;Electrical installation work;Insulation work;Plumbing and sanitary works;Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work;Mechanical installations;Building completion work;Plastering work;Joinery and carpentry installation work;Floor and wall covering work;Painting and glazing work;Other building completion work;Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator;Hire of cranes with operator;Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
Scheduled Tender/Proposal Publication
Date and Time :
31-Aug-2026 10:00 Tender/Proposal Document last selling /
downloading Date and Time :
29-Sep-2026 15:00
Pre - Tender/Proposal meeting Start
Date and Time :
31-Aug-2026 11:00 Pre - Tender/Proposal meeting End
Date and Time :
07-Sep-2026 12:00
Tender/Proposal Closing
Date and Time :
30-Sep-2026 15:00 Tender/Proposal Opening
Date and Time :
30-Sep-2026 15:00
Last Date and Time for Tender/Proposal Security
Submission :
30-Sep-2026 12:00    
Information for Tenderer/Consultant :
Eligibility of Tenderer :

a) The minimum number of years of general experience of the Tenderer in the construction works as Prime Contractor or Subcontractor or Management Contractor shall be 05 years. [years counting backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper]
b) The minimum specific experience as a Prime Contractor or Subcontractor or Management  Contractor in construction works under public sector of at least [01] contract of  [Similar nature Work] successfully completed within the last [05] years,  each with a value of at least Tk. [2700 Lakh (Two Thousand &  Seven Hundred Lakh].
c) The required average annual construction turnover under public sector shall be greater than Tk [3000 lakh (Three Thousand Lakh)] over the last [5 (Five) years] financial years or best [5 (Five)] years in the last [5 (Five)] financial years.

d) The minimum amount of financial resources as liquid asset or working capital or credit  line(s) or specific credit commitment or in any combination of them, of the Tenderers shall  be Tk [600 lakh] .
e) According to Letter No-03.074.039.16.00.004.2018-377 dt: 30/08/2018 from Office of The Prime Minister; The contractor who has not completed his/her work/works within schedule stipulated time by ensuring the quality without any acceptable reason, will not to be considered as a qualified tenderer for this tender notice.

f) Other criterion of TDS, GCC, PCC, ITT & conditions mentioned in this tender.

Brief Description of Works :

W.D-13
CONSTRUCTION OF 10-STORIED ACADEMIC CUM WORKSHOP BUILDING WITH 10-STORIED FOUNDATION INCLUDING SANITARY,WATER SUPPLY,FIRE FIGHTING & ELECTRIFICATION WORKS AT MAGURA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE,MAGURA.(Pile Foundation)

Evaluation Type : Lot wise
Document Available : Package wise
Document Fees : Package wise
Tender/Proposal Document Price (In BDT) : 7000
Mode of Payment :
Tender/Proposal Security Valid Up to : 27-Mar-2027
Tender/Proposal Valid Up to : 27-Feb-2027
Lot No. Identification of Lot Location Tender/Proposal security
(Amount in BDT)
Tentative Start Date Tentative Completion Date
01 CONSTRUCTION OF 10-STORIED ACADEMIC CUM WORKSHOP BUILDING WITH 10-STORIED FOUNDATION INCLUDING SANITARY,WATER SUPPLY,FIRE FIGHTING & ELECTRIFICATION WORKS AT MAGURA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE,MAGURA.(Pile Foundation) MAGURA POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE,MAGURA 10000000 31-Dec-2026 31-Dec-2028
Procuring Entity Details:
Name of Official Inviting Tender/Proposal : Sarker Harun-Or-Rashid Designation of Official Inviting Tender/Proposal : Executive Engineer
Address of Official Inviting Tender/Proposal :
Address: Office of the Executive Engineer, Education Engineering Department (EED), Magura District.
City: Mgura
Thana: Magura Sadar
District: Magura - 7600
Country: Bangladesh
Contact details of Official Inviting Tender/Proposal :
Phone No: 0488-62776
Fax No:
The procuring entity reserves the right to accept or reject all Tenders/Proposals / Pre-Qualifications / EOIs
Note: Bank will update the payment transactions only at the end of the day, so the tenderers should make sure the securities and other payments are made at least one day before the submission date.
Documents
Amendment / Corrigendum Detail
 
Save As PDF