View IFT /PQ / REOI / RFP / PPS Notice Details
Ministry : Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Division : Health Services Division
Organization : Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS) Procuring Entity Name : 250 bed general hospital, Bhola
Procuring Entity Code : Procuring Entity District : Bhola
Procurement Nature : Goods Procurement Type : NCT
Event Type : Invitation for : Tender - Single Lot
Invitation Reference No. : 250Bed/Gen/Hos/Bhola/e-Tender/2026-27/552 Tender/Proposal Status :
App ID : 227006 Tender/Proposal ID : 1322305
Key Information and Funding Information :
Procurement Method : Open Tendering Method (OTM) Budget Type : Revenue
Source of Funds : Government
Particular Information :
Project Code : Not applicable Project Name : Not applicable
Tender/Proposal Package No. and Description : 250 Bed/Gen/Hos/Bhola/MSR/26-27/GR-03
Procurement of Surgical Instruments for the F.Y. 2026-2027 at 250 Bed General Hospital, Bhola.
Category : Medical and laboratory devices, optical and precision devices, watches and clocks, pharmaceuticals and related medical consumables;Medical devices;Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use;Functional exploration;Dentistry;Medical non-chemical consumables and haematological consumables;Therapy;Operating techniques;Anaesthesia and resuscitation;Functional support;Miscellaneous medical devices;Instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing and navigating;Navigational, meteorological, geological and geophysical instruments;Remote-control equipment;Precision balances, instruments for drawing, calculating and measuring length;Instruments for measuring quantities;Instruments for checking physical characteristics;Checking and testing apparatus;Regulating and controlling instruments and apparatus;Non-medical equipment based on the use of radiations;Industrial process control equipment;Optical instruments;Spectacles and lenses;Polarising material;Astronomical and optical instruments;Liquid crystal devices;Photographic equipment;Horological instruments;Watches and clocks
Scheduled Tender/Proposal Publication
Date and Time :
30-Aug-2026 20:15 Tender/Proposal Document last selling /
downloading Date and Time :
27-Sep-2026 12:00
Pre - Tender/Proposal meeting Start
Date and Time :
30-Aug-2026 20:30 Pre - Tender/Proposal meeting End
Date and Time :
15-Sep-2026 14:00
Tender/Proposal Closing
Date and Time :
27-Sep-2026 14:00 Tender/Proposal Opening
Date and Time :
27-Sep-2026 14:00
Last Date and Time for Tender/Proposal Security
Submission :
27-Sep-2026 13:00    
Information for Tenderer/Consultant :
Eligibility of Tenderer :

As per TDS & PCC

Brief Description of Goods and Related Service :

Procurement of Surgical Instruments for the F.Y. 2026-2027 at 250 Bed General Hospital, Bhola.

Evaluation Type : Lot wise
Document Available : Package wise
Document Fees : Package wise
Tender/Proposal Document Price (In BDT) : 2500
Mode of Payment :
Tender/Proposal Security Valid Up to : 24-Mar-2027
Tender/Proposal Valid Up to : 24-Feb-2027
Lot No. Identification of Lot Location Tender/Proposal security
(Amount in BDT)
Tentative Start Date Tentative Completion Date
1 Procurement of Surgical Instruments for the F.Y. 2026-2027 at 250 Bed General Hospital, Bhola. 250 Bed General Hospital Bhola 400000 30-Sep-2026 30-Jun-2027
Procuring Entity Details:
Name of Official Inviting Tender/Proposal : Taiabur Rahman Designation of Official Inviting Tender/Proposal : Superintendent
Address of Official Inviting Tender/Proposal :
Address: Bhola
City: Bhola
Thana: Bhola Sadar
District: Bhola - 8300
Country: Bangladesh
Contact details of Official Inviting Tender/Proposal :
Phone No: 01-701248190
Fax No:
The procuring entity reserves the right to accept or reject all Tenders/Proposals / Pre-Qualifications / EOIs
Note: Bank will update the payment transactions only at the end of the day, so the tenderers should make sure the securities and other payments are made at least one day before the submission date.
Documents
Amendment / Corrigendum Detail
 Amendment / Corrigendum No. :  2 
Amendment / Corrigendum Text :

Correction

Field Name Old Value New Value
TDS/PDS--D. e-Tender Preparation--

The Tenderer shall submit with its Tender the following additional documents:
1. The written confirmation authorizing the signatory of the Tender to commit the Tenderer.
2. Updated 2026-27 financial year Groupwise e-Trade License of Similar works. [PPR-2025, Rule 66(ka)]
3. NID and citizenship certificate of the Proprietor/authorized signatory on company letter head Pad.
4. e-TIN Certificate, 13 digits BIN Certificate & Update VAT Honor Card [PPR-2025, Rule 66(kha)]
5. Last 3 (three) months Online VAT Return certificate (return document & email verification copy), counting backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper. [PPR-2025, Rule 66(kha)]
6. Income tax payment certificate and Acknowledgement Receipt for fiscal Year 2025-2026 [PPR 2025, Rule 65(2/ga)]
7. Updated Chamber of Commerce Certificate with money deposit receipt. [PPR-2025, Rule 66 (gha/A)]
8. 02 (Two) Copies of attested Photo on company letter head Pad.
9. Attested Three Specimen Signatures by 1st Class gazette officer on company letter head Pad.
10. Bank Solvency Certificate and Last 06 (Six) Months Bank Statement Original Scan Copy, backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper. [PPR-2025, Rule 66(umo/A)]
11. A declaration on Tk. 300/- (Three Hundred) non-judicial stamp, duly notarized by a Notary Public/1st Class Magistrate, confirming the legal capacity of the person concerned or his authorized employee to enter into a contract with the Procuring Entity, that no restriction has been imposed on such legal capacity by any court, and that the Tenderer is not blacklisted by any Government, Semi-Government, Autonomous Body or other organization, including the relevant Trade License Number. The declaration must be dated on or after 01.07.2026. [PPR-2025, Rule 65(2) (ja)(e)]
12. Affidavit copy of proprietor’s ownership by 1st class magistrate on non-judicial stamp of Tk.300. (Not Signed before 01.07.2026) [PPR-2025, Rule 65(2/ca)]
13. Submission of last Three years Not Black list Litigation History counting backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper through by notary public on non-judicial stamp of Tk. 300/- [PPR-2025, Rule 65(2/gha)]
14. An undertaking that no influence/lobbying/recommendation will be made by any eminent person/ persons for getting the job will have to be submitted through official Letter Head.
15. A declaration to the effect that "all the documents submitted along with the tender are correct and no fake documents have been supplied" has to be submitted through official Letter Head.
16. All bidders must type this pledge on a computer and submit it as an affidavit through a Notary Public on a non-judicial stamp of Tk. 300/- (three hundred). Otherwise, the tender will be considered canceled, As Per STD’s Section 1.E (34.1), the affidavit must be signed by the Procuring Entity (PE) and submit scan copy to e-GP System before the deadline for tender submission. (Attach the bidder's pledge from Drawing.)
17. The Tenderer must submit Audit Reports for the Financial Years (F.Y.) 2023–2024, 2024–2025, and 2025–2026, prepared by a reputed Audit Firm. Among these, the Audit Reports for the 2024–2025 and 2025–2026 Financial Years must contain a Document Verification Code (DVC) and must be verified in the e-GP system.
18. The remaining shelf life of the supplied drug shall be at least 02 (two) years from the date of issuance of the Work Order.
19. The Contract shall remain valid until 30 June 2027. The Tenderer shall be bound to supply the goods covered by any Work Order issued during the contract period within the stipulated delivery period. In the public interest, the contract period may be extended for a maximum of 03 (three) months, if required. The Tenderer shall submit an undertaking on its own letterhead confirming acceptance of the above terms.
20. The Evaluation Committee reserves the right to reject or declare any Tender as non-responsive or cancel the procurement proceedings in accordance with the applicable provisions of PPR-2025. The Evaluation Committee shall not be bound to accept the lowest quoted rate. The decision of the Evaluation Committee shall be final and binding, subject to the provisions of PPR-2025. No Tenderer shall be entitled to raise any objection or claim regarding the rejection of its Tender except through the provisions of the applicable procurement rules.
21. All Photocopy Document Attested by 1st class gazette officers name seal, designation with phone number & Submitted documents will be checked direct in case of Submission of any Fraudulent Document, Tender will be rejected and tenderer or company will be directly Black-Listed by the authority without any notice.
22. Latest Business Profile of the Tenderer must be submitted.
23. Catalogue/Sample must be submitted before the tender submission deadline.
Note:
1. If the Tenderer submits any false, misleading or fabricated information, or if the required verification report for any submitted document is not received within the stipulated time, the Tender Evaluation Committee reserves the right to declare the Tender Non-Responsive, in accordance with the applicable provisions of PPR-2025.
2. The PE may take appropriate legal action against any Person who violates the Rules of PPA 2006 and PPR-2025, files any Complaint, Disturbs the Public interest, or obstructs the Procurement through False information. PE may declare the Bidder Non-Responsive in the public interest.
3. PE may increase or decrease any item or Qty.
4. Abnormal rates are not acceptable. According to the PPA-2006 & PPR-2025, the tenderer will be considered non-responsive.
5. The Procuring entity reserves the right to accept or reject any or all Tenders without assigning any reason whatsoever.
6. Four copies of the invoice and four copies of the bills must be submitted at the time of delivery of goods. The bill will be paid after deducting income tax and VAT from the bill as per rules.
7. Submitted documents will be checked online or by direct mailing with the authority. In case of submission of any fraudulent documents, the tender will be rejected, and the tenderer or company will be directly blacklisted by the authority without any notice.
8. Tenderers shall upload only one (1) PDF file for each qualification document. The uploaded file name must be relevant to and clearly identify the corresponding document.

The Tenderer shall submit with its Tender the following additional documents:
1. The written confirmation authorizing the signatory of the Tender to commit the Tenderer.
2. Updated 2026-27 financial year Groupwise e-Trade License of Similar works. [PPR-2025, Rule 66(ka)]
3. NID and citizenship certificate of the Proprietor/authorized signatory on company letter head Pad.
4. e-TIN Certificate, 13 digits BIN Certificate & Update VAT Honor Card [PPR-2025, Rule 66(kha)]
5. Last 3 (three) months Online VAT Return certificate (return document & email verification copy), counting backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper. [PPR-2025, Rule 66(kha)]
6. Income tax payment certificate and Acknowledgement Receipt for fiscal Year 2025-2026 [PPR 2025, Rule 65(2/ga)]
7. Updated Chamber of Commerce Certificate with money deposit receipt. [PPR-2025, Rule 66 (gha/A)]

8. Updated 2026-2027 BMIHEDMA certificate with money deposit receipt
9. 02 (Two) Copies of attested Photo on company letter head Pad.
10. Attested Three Specimen Signatures by 1st Class gazette officer on company letter head Pad.
11. Bank Solvency Certificate and Last 06 (Six) Months Bank Statement Original Scan Copy, backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper. [PPR-2025, Rule 66(umo/A)]
12. A declaration on Tk. 300/- (Three Hundred) non-judicial stamp, duly notarized by a Notary Public/1st Class Magistrate, confirming the legal capacity of the person concerned or his authorized employee to enter into a contract with the Procuring Entity, that no restriction has been imposed on such legal capacity by any court, and that the Tenderer is not blacklisted by any Government, Semi-Government, Autonomous Body or other organization, including the relevant Trade License Number. The declaration must be dated on or after 01.07.2026. [PPR-2025, Rule 65(2) (ja)(e)]
13. Affidavit copy of proprietor’s ownership by 1st class magistrate on non-judicial stamp of Tk.300. (Not Signed before 01.07.2026) [PPR-2025, Rule 65(2/ca)]
14. Submission of last Three years Not Black list Litigation History counting backward from the date of publication of IFT in the newspaper through by notary public on non-judicial stamp of Tk. 300/- [PPR-2025, Rule 65(2/gha)]
15. An undertaking that no influence/lobbying/recommendation will be made by any eminent person/ persons for getting the job will have to be submitted through official Letter Head.
16. A declaration to the effect that "all the documents submitted along with the tender are correct and no fake documents have been supplied" has to be submitted through official Letter Head.
17. All bidders must type this pledge on a computer and submit it as an affidavit through a Notary Public on a non-judicial stamp of Tk. 300/- (three hundred). Otherwise, the tender will be considered canceled, As Per STD’s Section 1.E (34.1), the affidavit must be signed by the Procuring Entity (PE) and submit scan copy to e-GP System before the deadline for tender submission. (Attach the bidder's pledge from Drawing.)
18. The Tenderer must submit Audit Reports for the Financial Years (F.Y.) 2023–2024, 2024–2025, and 2025–2026, prepared by a reputed Audit Firm. Among these, the Audit Reports for the 2024–2025 and 2025–2026 Financial Years must contain a Document Verification Code (DVC) and must be verified in the e-GP system.
19. The remaining shelf life of the supplied drug shall be at least 02 (two) years from the date of issuance of the Work Order.
20. The Contract shall remain valid until 30 June 2027. The Tenderer shall be bound to supply the goods covered by any Work Order issued during the contract period within the stipulated delivery period. In the public interest, the contract period may be extended for a maximum of 03 (three) months, if required. The Tenderer shall submit an undertaking on its own letterhead confirming acceptance of the above terms.
21. The Evaluation Committee reserves the right to reject or declare any Tender as non-responsive or cancel the procurement proceedings in accordance with the applicable provisions of PPR-2025. The Evaluation Committee shall not be bound to accept the lowest quoted rate. The decision of the Evaluation Committee shall be final and binding, subject to the provisions of PPR-2025. No Tenderer shall be entitled to raise any objection or claim regarding the rejection of its Tender except through the provisions of the applicable procurement rules.
22. All Photocopy Document Attested by 1st class gazette officers name seal, designation with phone number & Submitted documents will be checked direct in case of Submission of any Fraudulent Document, Tender will be rejected and tenderer or company will be directly Black-Listed by the authority without any notice.
23. Latest Business Profile of the Tenderer must be submitted.
24. Catalogue/Sample must be submitted before the tender submission deadline.
Note:
1. If the Tenderer submits any false, misleading or fabricated information, or if the required verification report for any submitted document is not received within the stipulated time, the Tender Evaluation Committee reserves the right to declare the Tender Non-Responsive, in accordance with the applicable provisions of PPR-2025.
2. The PE may take appropriate legal action against any Person who violates the Rules of PPA 2006 and PPR-2025, files any Complaint, Disturbs the Public interest, or obstructs the Procurement through False information. PE may declare the Bidder Non-Responsive in the public interest.
3. PE may increase or decrease any item or Qty.
4. Abnormal rates are not acceptable. According to the PPA-2006 & PPR-2025, the tenderer will be considered non-responsive.
5. The Procuring entity reserves the right to accept or reject any or all Tenders without assigning any reason whatsoever.
6. Four copies of the invoice and four copies of the bills must be submitted at the time of delivery of goods. The bill will be paid after deducting income tax and VAT from the bill as per rules.
7. Submitted documents will be checked online or by direct mailing with the authority. In case of submission of any fraudulent documents, the tender will be rejected, and the tenderer or company will be directly blacklisted by the authority without any notice.
8. Tenderers shall upload only one (1) PDF file for each qualification document. The uploaded file name must be relevant to and clearly identify the corresponding document.

 Amendment / Corrigendum No. :  1 
Amendment / Corrigendum Text :

BIDDER'S PLEDGE has been added.
 

Field Name Old Value New Value
Eligibility of Consultant

As per TDS & PCC

As per TDS & PCC

Brief Description of Goods,Works or Service

Procurement of Surgical Instruments for the F.Y. 2026-2027 at 250 Bed General Hospital, Bhola.

Procurement of Surgical Instruments for the F.Y. 2026-2027 at 250 Bed General Hospital, Bhola.

Amendment / Corrigendum/ Addendum No. : 1
S. No. File Name File Description File Size
(in KB)
1 Bidder Pledge 2026-27.docx Bidder Pledge 2026-27 24668
 
Save As PDF